News  

2020   

October | 2020

Kerry Johns | Finalist | 2020 Paddington Art Prize | Artsite Galleries | Sydney

Kerry Johns | Finalist | 2020 Paddington Art Prize

Congratulations to Kerry Johns, whose work Clyde Mountain Gully 2020, has been selected as finalist in the 2020 Paddington Art Prize.

There were dozens of burnt gullies along the Clyde Mountain road to the coast in January. The dignity and presence of the great spotted gums in the midst of the destruction was touching. The blackened forests were beautiful.

Kerry Johns, 2020.

Opening Night and Announcement of Winner: Thursday 29 October 2020

This years Judges are Ross Laurie, Visual Artist, Past Winner of the Paddington Art Prize; Rhonda Davis, Senior Curator, Macquarie University Art Gallery; and Jeanette Siebols, Visual Artist and Senior Lecturer in Visual Arts, Australian Catholic University.

Exhibition Dates: 29 October – 08 November 2020
111 - 113 Queen Street, Woollahra NSW.


October | 2020

Lisa Carrett | Finalist | 2020 Woollahra Small Sculpture Award | Artsite Galleries | Sydney

Lisa Carrett | Finalist | 2020 Woollahra Small Sculpture Award | Woollahra Gallery, Redleaf

Congratulations to Lisa Carrett, whose work Banksia in Blue 2020 (Pigment on Stoneware, Crackle Goldene Detailing, 19x12cm) has been selected as finalist in the 2020 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize.

This years Judges were Dr Lara Strongman, Director Curatorial and Digital, Museum of Contemporary Art Australia; Joanna Capon OAM, Art Historian/Curator and Industrial Archaeologist; and Jenny Kee AO, Artist and Fashion Designer.
56 artists from Australia, New Zealand, United Kingdom and Italy, were selected for this years 20th Anniversary Exhibition.
The 2020 finalist works will be exhibited in the inaugural opening exhibition of the Woollahra Council´s new purpose-built gallery space at Redleaf in early 2021.

Exhibition Dates: To be advised 2021
Woollahra Gallery, Redleaf, Woollahra, NSW.


September | 2020   

Christine Druitt-Preston | Semi-Finalist | BAM Art Prize 2020 | Byron Arts Magazine | Artsite Galleries | Sydney | Australia.

Christine Druitt-Preston | Semi-Finalist | BAM Art Prize 2020 | Northern Rivers Community Gallery

Congratulations to Christine Druit Preston, whose work Olley Land - Yellow room has been shortlisted as a semi-finalist in the BAM Art Prize 2020.
The BAM Art Prize is designed to promote awareness of the arts in the Northern Rivers region. It is open theme and open to all artists, regardless of location. All semi-finalist artworks will be featured in the upcoming Spring 2020 issue of Byron Arts Magazine.
BAM 2020 Judges are Sharne Wolff, freelance arts writer; Brett Adlington, Director of Lismore Regional Gallery, NSW; and Susi Muddiman OAM, Director of Tweed Regional Gallery, NSW.

2020 BAM Art Prize Awards Ceremony will be streamed online on Thursday, 29th October at 6pm (www.byronartsmagazine.com.au).

Olley Land - Yellow room 2/5, 2019 is available: Shop Artsite Online Here  

Exhibition Dates: 21 October - 13 December 2020
Northern Rivers Community Gallery (NRCG), 44 Cherry Street, Ballina NSW.


September | 2020

John Edwards | Finalist | 2020 Gosford Art Award | Gosford Regional Gallery | Artsite Galleries | Sydney

John Edwards | Finalist | 2020 Gosford Art Prize | Gosford Regional Gallery

Congratulations to John Edwards, whose work Journeying with Captain Thunderbolt, 2020 was selected for exhibition in the 2020 Gosford Art Prize.

The Gosford Art Prize is the premier art prize of the Central Coast region, with $25,000 in prizes. This year 912 artworks were submitted from New South Wales, ACT, Queensland, Victoria, Northern Territory and Western Australia with the panel of judges from the Gosford Regional Gallery selecting 145 artworks for the finalist exhibition.

The announcement of the prize winners will be made at 6pm, Friday 25 September 2020, on the Gosford Regional Gallery Facebook.

Exhibition Dates: 26 September - 29 November, 2020
Gosford Regional Gallery, 36 Webb St, East Gosford NSW 2250.


September | 2020   

2020 Fisher’s Ghost Open Art Award | Campbelltown Arts Centre| Finalist | Christine Druitt-Preston | Artsite Galleries | Sydney | Australia.

Lisa Carrett | Christine Druitt-Preston | Finalists | 2020 Fisher´s Ghost Art Award | Campbelltown Arts Centre

Congratulations to gallery Artists Lisa Carrett, whose work, Passing Through 2020, and Christine Druit Preston, whose limited edition linocut, Olley Land - Take a place at the table 2019, have been selected as finalists in this years Fisher´s Ghost Art Award.

Congratulations to all the award finalists.
The Award Announcement will be made online on Friday 30 October 2020.

Exhibition Dates: 31 October-11 December, 2020.
Campbelltown Arts Centre, One Art Gallery Rd, Campbelltown NSW.


September | 2020   

Caloundra Regional Gallery | Sunshine Coast Art Prize 2020 | Finalist | Christine Druitt-Preston | Artsite Galleries | Sydney | Australia.

Christine Druitt-Preston | Finalist | Sunshine Coast Art Prize 2020 | Caloundra Regional Gallery.

Congratulations to gallery artist, Christine Druit Preston, whose work Olley Land - Take a place at the table has been selected as finalist in this years Sunshine Coast Art Prize 2020.

My linoblock print, ´Olley Land – Take a seat at the table´, is informed by a drawing of the Tweed Regional Gallery Margaret Olley home studio re-creation. Unlike the ordered compositions of Olley´s paintings this artwork responds to the un-edited, multi-layered and visually fascinating central room of her Duxford Street, Paddington home.
The famous dining table, with its willow pattern ware and Kama Sutra placemats, was the repository of innumerable objects - the ultimate still life.
Made at my dining room table, this work acknowledges Margaret Olley´s practice and the lineage of women artists whose artworks respond to the domestic interiors that also served as their studios.

Christine Druitt-Preston, 2019.

The Sunshine Coast Art Prize 2020 is a national contemporary acquisitive award presented by the Caloundra Regional Gallery. The award is open to any artist who is an Australian resident, working in a 2D medium.
Forty finalists have been selected to exhibit in the gallery and the winning work will be added to the gallery´s Sunshine Coast Art Collection.

This years judge is Tracy Cooper-Lavery, Director, Gallery, HOTA Home of the Arts, Gold Coast.
The Official opening and announcement of winners is on Thursday 19 November, 6.00-8.00pm

Exhibition Dates: 16 October - 06 December.
Glasshouse Regional Gallery, Cnr Clarence and Hay Streets, Port Macquarie, NSW.


September | 2020   

Glasshouse Regional Gallery | Graham Marchant | Madeleine Tuckfield-Carrano | Artsite Galleries | Sydney | Australia.

In the Shade II | Glasshouse Regional Gallery | Featuring Graham Marchant and Madeleine Tuckfield-Carrano

Using both traditional and contemporary forms of printmaking, Sydney Printmakers draw from architectural, environmental and poetic dimensions of dwelling in the heat; whether it be the built environment that provides forms of shelter from searing heat or a reflection on the impact of steadily rising global temperatures on the natural environment.

Sydney Printmakers have a reputation for excellence in printmaking, which is a testament to the collective abilities of its members.
Sydney Printmakers´ portfolios are held in the Art Gallery of New South Wales and the National Gallery of Australia & have exhibited extensively throughout Australia and internationally including New Zealand, Canada, China, Chile, Norway and Japan.

Exhibition Dates: 03 September - 11 October 2020.
Glasshouse Regional Gallery, Cnr Clarence and Hay Streets, Port Macquarie, NSw.


August | 2020   

Announcing | Newly Represented Artist | Christine Druitt-Preston | Artsite Galleries | Sydney | Australia.

Christine Druitt-Preston now represented by Artsite Galleries, Sydney.

Christine Druitt-Preston has been a regular finalist in significant finalist Print Award exhibitions including: 2020 priNT, Darwin Centre for Contemporary Art; 2019 Hazelhurst Art on Paper Award, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery and Art Centre; Still: National Still Life Award, Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery; Gosford Art Prize, Gosford Regional Gallery; Muswellbrook Art Prize: Works on Paper, Muswellbrook Regional Art Gallery; the 2018 Cairns Inkmasters Print Award , Cairns, Queensland; Fremantle Print Award, Fremantle Arts Centre, WA; Ravenswood Australian Women´s Art Prize, Sydney, NSW and Gippsland Print Award, Gippsland Art Gallery, Vic.

View Artist Profile here  


August | 2020   

David Asher Brook | Finalist | 2020 Mosman Art Prize | Artsite Galleries | Sydney

David Asher Brook | Finalist | 2020 Mosman Art Prize

Congratulations to gallery artist, David Asher Brook, whose work Coat of Arms has been selected as finalist in this years Mosman Art Prize. Of the 580 entries received this year, 79 artworks have been selected as finalists for the exhibition.

Established in 1947, the Mosman Art Prize is acquisitive, with winning works joining the Mosman Art Gallery collection of modern and contemporary Australian art, including works by previous prize winners including Margaret Olley, Guy Warren, Grace Cossington Smith, Weaver Hawkins, Nancy Borlase, Lloyd Rees, Elisabeth Cummings, Adam Cullen, Michael Zavros and Natasha Walsh.

The 2020 Mosman Art Prize will be judged by Alexie Glass-Kantor, Executive Director of Artspace, Sydney.

Exhibition Dates: 26 Aug - 04 October 2020.
Mosman Art Gallery, 1 Art Gallery Way, Mosman, Sydney.


July | 2020   

Announcing | Newly Represented Artists | Ah Too Chew | Judy Trick | Artsite Galleries | Sydney | Australia.

Artists, Ah Too Chew and Judy Trick, now represented by Artsite Galleries, Sydney.

Both artists would be familiar to Artsite visitors over the years as both Ah Too and Judy have been regularly curated into group exhibitions held at Artsite Galleries and invited to exhibit in our annual Collector´s Choice exhibition.

View Ah Too Chew Profile here  

View Judy Trick Profile here  


July | 2020   

David Asher Brook | Ross Skinner | Finalists | 2020 Waverley Art Prize | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

David Asher Brook | Ross Skinner | Finalists | 2020 Waverley Art Prize.

Congratulations to David Asher Brook whose work, Mereology, and Ross Skinner whose work, Sesanqua Camellias, have been selected as finalists in the Waverley Art Prize.

The Waverley Art Prize is a $10,000 acquisitive award with an additional $5,000 prize pool. This years judges were George Raftopoulous (artist) and Laura Jones (artist).

Online Exhibition Dates: 09 - 22 July 2020
WWAS, 138 Bondi Road Bondi NSW 2026.


January | 2020   

David Asher Brook | Finalist | 2020 John Villiers Outback Art Prize | Outback Regional Gallery, Winton Queensland. | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

David Asher Brook | Finalist | 2020 John Villiers Outback Art Prize | Outback Regional Gallery, Queensland.

Congratulations to David Asher Brook whose work, View from the Valley, has been selected as a finalist in the 2020 John Villiers Outback Art Prize.

The annual John Villiers Art Prize is celebrating its 2Oth year is open to all Australian artists. Generously supported by The John Villiers Trust, with an acquisative award of $10,000.

This years Theme was Outback: Sense of Place and 33 finalists were selected as finalists by this years guest judges, Henri Van Noordenberg and Lucy Culliton. The exhibition will be opened and awards announced 6-8pm 7th March 2020 by the Chair of The John Villiers Trust - Dr Cherrell Hirst, AO.

Exhibition Dates: 06 March – 08 May 2020
Official Opening and Awards Night: Saturday 7th March 2020
Outback Regional Gallery, Waltzing Matilda Centre, 50 Elderslie Street, Winton, QLD, 4735.


2019   

November | 2019   

David Asher Brook | Tzitzit Projection | William Jolly Bridge, Brisbane | Chanukah in the City | 18 – 22 December 2019, 5:30 – 10pm nightly | Artsite Galleries | Sydney

David Asher Brook | Tzitzit Projection | William Jolly Bridge, Brisbane | Chanukah in the City

In celebration of Chanukah in the City, Brisbane City Council will be projecting David Asher Brook’s Tzitzit art work onto the William Jolly Bridge , Brisbane.

Chanukah is the Jewish festival of lights, set to illuminate Reddacliff Place in December in a special spiritual display. David Asher Brooks´ Tzitzit projection is a visually abstracted representation of the textile Tzitzit or fringe fragment of the male garb worn by those who identify with and practice the Jewish faith.

Chanukah in the City is supported by Brisbane City Council´s Multicultural Festivals Program.

Exhibition Dates: 18 – 22 December 2019
5:30 – 10pm nightly
William Jolly Bridge, Brisbane, Qld.


October | 2019   

Lisa Carrett | Finalist | 57th Annual Fisher's Ghost Art Award 2019 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney

Lisa Carrett | Finalist | 57th Annual Fisher´s Ghost Art Award 2019

Congratulations to Gallery Artist, Lisa Carrett, whose work Frosted, Pink Banksia was selected as finalist in 57th Annual Fisher´s Ghost Art Award

Fisher´s Ghost Art Award is an annual art prize with a total of $38,000 in prize money and the Open prize is acquiried by Campbelltown City Council collection.

The Fisher´s Ghost Art Award coincides with Campbelltown´s annual Festival of Fisher´s Ghost. Held over 10 days, the Festival dates back to 1956 and celebrates Australia´s most famous ghost – Frederick Fisher.

Exhibition Dates: 26 October – 05 December 2019.
Official Opening Night and Award Announcement 01 November 2019
Campbelltown Arts Centre, 1 Art Gallery Road, Campbelltown NSW 2560


October | 2019   

Graham Marchant | Canberra Times | Sasha Grishan | Artsite Galleries | Sydney

Canberra Times | October 02 | Sasha Grishan |Art review |

Sasha Grishan in his review, Sydney Printmakers: Borderless at Megalo Print Gallery is exciting, comments that "Graham Marchant´s linocut, The Cranford Rose Garden (2015-18), has an intriguing complexity produced through a deceptive simplicity of means."

https://www.canberratimes.com.au/story/6417776/sydney-printmakers-continue-their-high-standard-of-work/

Exhibition Dates: 28 September - 02 November 2019.
Megalo Print Gallery, 21 Wentworth Avenue, Kingston, ACT.


October | 2019   

Announcing | Newly Represented Artist | Lisa Carrett | Artsite Galleries | Sydney | Australia.

Emerging Artist, Lisa Carrett now Represented by Artsite Galleries, Sydney.

Lisa Carrett recently completed her Bachelor of Fine Arts (Honours), UNSW Art & Design and was one of six artists shortlisted in the 2018 TWT Excellence Prize.

Her current painting practice engages with the recognition of her own familiar present/past. The origins of the sentimental notions of home appear early when, as a 16 year old, Lisa Carrett was a finalist in the 2013 Young Archies at the AGNSW with a portrait of her father.

Lisa´s work was introduced to Artsite when she was invited by our curators to exhibit in this year´s INTRODUCTIONS exhibition, recognising local emerging artists.

View Lisa Carrett Profile here  

View INTRODUCTIONS exhibition here  


September| 2019   

Packsaddle 2019 | New England Regional Art Museum (NERAM) | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Packsaddle 2019 | New England Regional Art Museum (NERAM) | Invited Artists

Congratulation to gallery artists: David Asher Brook, John Edwards, Kerry Johns, Graham Marchant, Sandi Rigby, Ross Skinner, Nikki Suebwongpat, Madeleine Tuckfield-Carrano and Associates Lisa Carrett, Claudio Valenti and Maruku Artists: Pantjiti McKenzie OAM and Dianne Strangeways who were invited to exhibit in the 34th NERAM annual Packsaddle Fundraising Exhibition.

The 33rd Packsaddle exhibition will be opened by Guest Speaker Melissa Smith, Printmaker, Curator and Programs Officer, Public Arts (Arts Tasmania), at the New England Regional Art Museum (NERAM) on Friday 18 October 2019.

Exhibition Dates: 18 October to 3 November, 2019.
NERAM, 106 - 114 Kentucky Street, Armidale NSW.


September | 2019   

Graham Marchant | Highly Commended | John Copes Watercolour Prize 2019 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney

Graham Marchant | Highly Commended | John Copes Watercolour Prize 2019

Congratulations to Graham Marchant, whose work The Patterned Quilt received a Highly Commended in the John Copes Watercolour Prize

The Biennial prize for Watercolour is sponsored by Tim & Patricia Copes and this years judge was Sydney watercolour artist Malcolm Carver.

Exhibition Dates: 28 September - 7 October 2019.
Bowral Art Gallery, 1 Short St, Bowral NSW 2576.


August | 2019   

John Edwards | Finalist | FLOW  National Contemporary Watercolour Prize 2019 | Wollongong Art Gallery | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

John Edwards | Graham Marchant | Finalists | FLOW National Contemporary Watercolour Prize 2019 | Wollongong Art Gallery.

Congratulations to gallery Artists, John Edwards, and Graham Marchant, selected as Finalists in FLOW, Wollongong Art Gallery’s Contemporary Watercolour Prize, 2019.

Flow is a national biennial acquisitive competition open to artists from around Australia. The prize aims to encourage innovation and experimentation in watercolour painting, including works on paper in watercolour, acrylic, gouache, pen and ink, and watercolour mixed media.
73 works were selected as finalists by the judge, Hendrik Kolenberg, Senior Curator of Australian Prints, Drawings and watercolours at The Art Gallery of New South Wales.

Image Left: John Edwards, In Search of Captain Thunderbolt
Image Right: Graham Marchant, The Studio Window.

Exhibition Dates: ​​​​​​​​​17 August - 10 November 2019
Dickson and Fine Galleries, Wollongong Regional Art Gallery, Corner Kembla & Burelli Streets, Wollongong.


May | 2019   

John Edwards | Salon des Refuses 2019 | S.H.Ervin Gallery | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

John Edwards | Salon des Refusés 2019 | S.H.Ervin Gallery

Congratulations to John Edwards, whose Archibald entry, Self portrait with Elsie was selected for inclusion in the alternative Archibald and Wynne Prize exhibition, Salon des Refusés 2019 at the S.H.Ervin Gallery, Sydney.

The 2019 selection panel comprised Brian Langer, director, Cowra Regional Art Gallery and Jane Watters, director, S.H. Ervin Gallery.

Exhibition Dates: 11 May – 28 July 2019
S.H. Ervin Gallery, Observatory Hill, Sydney.


May | 2019   

John Edwards | Finalist and Awarded Runner Up Prize | The Vincent Prize 2019 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

John Edwards | Finalist and Awarded Runner Up Prize | The Vincent Prize 2019

Congratulations to John Edwards, whose Sulman entry, Tall Timbers was selected for inclusion in The Vincent Prize 2019 and awarded the Runner Up prize by this years Judge, acclaimed painter, Ann Thompson at the opening at DuckRabbit, Redfern, Sydney.

Congratulations to the winner, Lottie Consalvo and the drivers choice was awarded to George Raftopoulos.

Exhibition Dates: 17 - 19 May 2019
DuckRabbit, 138 Little Everleigh Street, Redfern, Sydney.


May | 2019   

Michael Ambriano | Artist in Residence June 2019 | The Carss Park Artists Cottage | Georges River Council | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Michael Ambriano | Artist in Residence, June 2019 | The Carss Park Artist´s Cottage | Georges River Council

Congratulations to Michael Ambriano, awarded the Georges River Councils Artist residency in the former Ranger´s House in Carrs Park, situated on a knoll close to Kogarah Bay.

The Cottage is the oldest building in the Kogarah area and is a rare example of mid Victorian period stone homestead in a largely unspoilt southern area of Sydney.


March | 2019   

Claudia Chan Shaw interview with Mo Orkiszewski | Arts Friday - 89.7 Eastside FM | International Womens Day | March 8 2019 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.Claudia Chan Shaw interview with Mo Orkiszewski | Arts Friday - 89.7 Eastside FM | International Womens Day | March 8 2019.

Claudia Chan Shaw interview with Mo Orkiszewski | Arts Friday - 89.7 Eastside FM | International Women´s Day | March 8 2019

Arts Friday is an arts magazine program produced and presented by Claudia Chan Shaw and Angela Stretch. The show features local creative and cultural events, trends in the arts, and this week Claudia interviewed Mo Orkiszewski about her current installation exhibition I dream of a world where love is the answer for International Women´s Day.

To listen to the interview click image below, and advance to time stamp: 69:38 approximately.


2018   

December | 2018   

Graham Marchant | Finalist | 2018 9 x 5 Landscape Prize | Artsite Galleries | Sydney

Graham Marchant | Finalist | 2018 9x5 Landscape Prize

Congratulations to Graham Marchant, whose two works From Fitzroy park and Balmain Rowing Club are finalists in the 2018 9x5 Landscape Prize.

This years judges were Peter Griffen and Sam Dickerson. Winners will be announced at the opening of the third annual 9×5 Landscape Prize exhibition of finalists.

Exhibition Dates: 13 - 16 December 2018.
Waverley Woollahra Art School, 138 Bondi Road, Bondi, Sydney.


November | 2018   

John Edwards | Finalist | 2018 Grace Cossington Smith Art Award | Artsite Galleries | Sydney
John Edwards | Represented by Artsite Galleries | Sydney |Australia.

John Edwards | Finalist | 2018 Grace Cossington Smith Art Award

Congratulations to gallery artist, John Edwards, whose work Back at the Hideout No:2 is a finalist in the 2018 Grace Cossington Smith Biennial Art Award.

This year, 37 finalists were selected by the guest judges Alison Clark, Team Leader Arts & Culture at North Sydney Council; and Dominik Mersch, Dominik Mersch Gallery Rushcutters Bay. The Prize winners will be announced at the official opening, Saturday 03 November 2018 from 2-4 pm.

Exhibition Dates: 03 - 24 November 2018.
Grace Cossington Smith Gallery, Gate 7, 1666 Pacific Highway, Wahroonga, Sydney.


November | 2018   

Victoria Peel | Recipient | 2018 NSW Artist Grant | The Parliament Hill, St Albans, Artist in Residence 2018 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney

Victoria Peel | Recipient | 2018 NSW Artist Grant (Round 3) | The Parliament Hill, Artist in Residence 2018

Congratulations to gallery artist, Victoria Peel, on successful application for the 2018 NSW Artist Grant to enable Victoria to undertake The Parliament Hill 2018 Artist in Residence in St Albans NSW, followed by an exhibition in May 2019 at the Courthouse, St Albans, NSW.

Image: Victoria Peel, work in progress, 2018.

This project was assisted by a grant from Create NSW, an agency of the New South Wales Government and supported by the Visual Arts and Craft Strategy, an initiative of the Australian State and Territory Governments. The program is administered by the National Association for the Visual Arts (NAVA).


October | 2018   

John Edwards | Semi Finalist | 2018 Doug Moran National Portrait Prize | Artsite Galleries | Sydney

John Edwards | Semi Finalist | 2018 Doug Moran National Portrait Prize

Congratulations to gallery artist, John Edwards, whose work Self Portrait with Elsie is a semi-finalist in the 30th Doug Moran National Portrait Prize. Finalists will be announced 17th October.

"So much skill and time and emotion was evident in over one thousand entries. Ultimately a combination of skill and attraction, the ability of a picture to continue to fascinate us, was the deciding factor in choosing the semi-finalists." Louise Hearman, 2018 Judge.

Exhibition Dates: 02 Nov - 16 Dec 2018.
Juniper Hall, Oxford Street, Paddington, Sydney.


October | 2018   

Packsaddle 2018 | New England Regional Art Museum (NERAM) | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Packsaddle 2018 | New England Regional Art Museum (NERAM) | Invited Artists

Congratulation to gallery artists: Kerwayne Berry, David Asher Brook, Kerry Johns, Graham Marchant, Victoria Peel, Sandi Rigby, Ross Skinner, Nikki Suebwongpat, Madeleine Tuckfield-Carrano and associates: Kate Jones, Wei Bin (Jeffrey) Chen, Cathy Jack Coupland, Jude Rose, Randall Sinnamon, who were invited to exhibit in the NERAM annual Packsaddle Exhibition.

The 33rd Packsaddle exhibition will be opened by Guest Speaker, artist and Utopia Gallery Director, Christopher Hodges, at the New England Regional Art Museum (NERAM) on Friday 19 October 2018.

Packsaddle is a major highlight of the Armidale cultural calendar, said Rachael Parsons, Art Museum Director. It is always one of our liveliest and most exciting openings at NERAM.

Exhibition Dates: 19 October - 04 November 2018.
NERAM, 106 - 114 Kentucky Street, Armidale NSW.


September | 2018   

Graham Marchant | Finalist | 2018 Gosford Art Award | Artsite Galleries | Sydney

Graham Marchant | Exhibitor and Commended | 2018 Gosford Art Prize

Congratulations to gallery artist, Graham Marchant, whose work The House Curtain was selected for exhibition and received a Commended Award in the 2018 Gosford art prize.

Gosford Regional Art Gallery has created an identity for its art prize by going against the norm, with the Gosford Art Prize having no finalists. This year, there were 525 entries with 146 artworks selected for exhibition by the gallery´s curatorial team, drawing on a range of entries, reflecting the state of making now.
The Gosford Art Prize has strong recognition within the arts community and by holding this prestigious annual competition here on the Coast, local artists have the opportunity to be judged and appreciated on a national stage in friendly competition with Australia’s most talented artists, Mr Braham said.

We were impressed by the high standard and huge diversity of the artworks received. The judges commented that it was a very difficult task to select the winners because there were so many works of interest.

Exhibition Dates: 15 September - 18 November 2018.
Gosford Regional Gallery, 36 Webb St, East Gosford NSW 2250.


September | 2018   

Kerry Johns | David Asher Brook | Finalists | 2018 NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize

Kerry Johns | David Asher Brook | Finalists | 2018 NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize

Congratulations to gallery artists, Kerry Johns and David Asher Brook, finalists in the 2018 NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize.

This year there were two levels of judging for the prize. A judging panel first considered all entries based on the electronic files submitted, then invited selected artists to deliver works for the final selection for exhibition.
The finalist selection panel Judges were: Tesha Malott of Verge Gallery in Sydney, Rachel Ellis, Plein Air Prize winner 2017, and Rita Bila from the NSW Parliament.

Steven Alderton, Director and CEO of the National Art School, will select the winning prize from the exhibition finalists exhibited at Parliament House, Sydney and the winner is awarded $20,000. The winning painting permanently enters the collection of the New South Wales Parliament.

The announcement of the Award Winner and Highly Commended will be made on the evening of 17 October.

Exhibition Dates: 03 – 26 Oct 2018.
Parliament of NSW, Macquarie Street, Sydney.


August | 2018   

City Hub | Best of Sydney 2018 | Artsite - Best Independent Gallery

Artsite - Best Independent Gallery | City Hub | Best of Sydney 2018

Thank you City Hub, from the team and artists at Artsite Galleries.

More here


August| 2018   

Announcing | Newly Represented Artist | John Edwards | Artsite Galleries | Sydney | Australia.

John Edwards now Represented by Artsite Galleries, Sydney.

John Edwards joins Artsite Galleries after more than twenty years represented by King Street on William, Galleries.

John Edwards has been shortlisted three times for the AGNSW´s Archibald Prize, three times in the Sir John Sulman Prize, five times in the S.H.Ervin Galleries, Salon de refusés, twice in the Kilgour Art Prize, three times in the Blake Prize, and most recently John was a finalist in the NSW Parliament Plein Air Art Prize, to name a recent few of his extended achievements.

We look forward to John´s new exhibition A Bushranging Tale in October this year.

View John Edwards Profile here  


July | 2018   

David Asher Brook | Finalist | Pro Hart Outback Art Prize | Broken Hill Regional Gallery | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

David Asher Brook | Finalist | Pro Hart Outback Art Prize | Broken Hill Regional Gallery

Congratulations to Gallery Artist David Asher Brook whose painting, Topography (x), has been selected as a finalist for the 2018 Pro Hart Outback Art Prize.

The Outback Art Prize (recently renamed the Pro Hart Outback art Prize) is an annual acquisitive competition showcasing work in any media which reflects the spirit and diversity of the Australian Outback.
The winning work will be added to the nationally recognised collection of the Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery.

Broken Hill City Council´s Gallery and Museum Manager, Tara Callaghan, said "the panel had a very difficult job in narrowing the field to 49 finalists. ...and I can´t wait for it all to go on display at our launch event."
This years prize judge is Gordon Morrison, who has had an extensive career in arts and culture, including senior positions with the National Gallery of Victoria and the Art Gallery of Ballarat.

Exhibition Dates: 03 August – 23 September 2018
Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery (BHRAG), 240 Blende Street, Broken Hill NSW


June | 2018   

Jude Rose | Finalist | Australian Society of Miniature Art (NSW) National Awards Exhibition | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Jude Rose | Finalist and Janine Bravery OAM Award recipient | Australian Society of Miniature Art (NSW) National Awards Exhibition

Congratulations to Jude Rose - recipient of the Janine Bravery OAM Award for her work, Red Wall 2.

The announcement was made at the opening of the ASMA 2018 National Awards Exhibition.

Exhibition Dates: 08-23 June 2018.
EWART Gallery, Willoughby NSW.


May | 2018   

Mo Orkiszewski | Finalist | 2018 Libris Awards | The Australian Artists' Book Prize | Artspace, Mackay, Qld. | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Mo Orkiszewski | Finalist | 2018 Libris Awards | The Australian Artists´ Book Prize | Artspace, Mackay, Qld.

Congratulations to gallery artist, Mo Orkiszewski, whose artist book The Book of Honesty has been selected as finalist in the 2018 Libris Awards, The Australian Artists´ Book Prize, Artspace, Mackay, Qld.

Now in its eleventh year, 73 entries were selected as finalists by the 2018 biennial Libris Award judges Roger Butler AM (Senior Curator of Prints and Drawings, Natonal Gallery of Australia) and Helen Cole (former Co-ordinator of the Australian Library of Art, State Library of Queensland).

The calibre of entries this year was extremely high. I thank our judges Roger and Helen for taking on this challenge and congratulate each and every finalist exhibited in this year´s Libris Awards."  Tracey Heathwood, Director, Artspace Mackay.

View catalogue here  

Exhibition Dates: 16 May - 19 August 2018.
Artspace Mackay, Gordon Street, Mackay, QLD.


May | 2018   

Jude Rose | Finalist | 64th Hunters Hill Art Award 2018 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Jude Rose | Finalist | 64th Hunters Hill Art Award 2018

Congratulations to Artist Jude Rose with three works selected for The 64th Hunters Hill Art Exhibition 2018.

From Left: Oh to be a Bit Less Ordinary, 2018; Red Hills, 2018; Still Landscape at Number 17 2018.

Exhibition Dates: 11 May - 20 May 2018.
Hunters Hill Town Hall, 22 Alexandra St, Hunters Hill NSW.


May | 2018   

Kerry Johns | Finalist | Calleen Art Award | Cowra Regional Art Gallery | Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

Kerry Johns | Finalist | Calleen Art Award | Cowra Regional Art Gallery

Congratulations to Gallery Artist Kerry Johns for her selection as Finalist in The Cowra Regional Art Gallery's 2018 Calleen Art Award acquisitive $20,000 prize for painting with her work Sawyers Creek.

The Calleen Art Award is an acquisitive painting prize established in 1977 by Mrs Patricia Fagan OAM. This year 205 entries were received by the Gallery from across Australia and 46 works consisting of an engaging range of styles as well as themes and subjects have been selected as finalists by a panel of professional art curators.

This year´s Award Judge is Michael Hedger, Director, Manly Art Gallery and Museum.

Exhibition Dates: 06 May – 17 June 2018.
Cowra Regional Art Gallery, 77 Darling St, Cowra NSW


May | 2018   

Kerry Johns | Exhibition | Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery | Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

Kerry Johns | Exhibition | Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery

Congratulations to Gallery Artist Kerry Johns on her exhibition "In the company of Trees" - small landscapes, painted in the forests around Canberra and on the NSW south coast.

Exhibition Dates: 11 May - 07 July 2018.
Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery, Coff Street, Coffs Harbour, NSW.


April | 2018   

David Asher Brook | Finalist | 40th Alice Prize | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

David Asher Brook | Finalist | 40th Alice Prize | Contemporary Australian Art Award

Congratulations to Gallery Artist David Asher Brook for his selection as finalist in the 2018 Alice Prize for his work Tathra (pleinair).

The 40th Alice Prize is a biennial National Contemporary Art Award presented by the Alice Springs Art Foundation with the winning work being acquired for the Araluen Art Collection.

Finalists for the Alice Prize were selected from hundreds of nation-wide entries, and the judge for the 40th Alice Prize, Brian Ritchie, curator of the MONA FOMA festival and member of the Violent Femmes, will announce the winner of the $40,000 award at the opening event, 27th April.

Exhibition Dates: 27 April - 17 June 2018.
Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT.


March | 2018   

David Asher Brook | Official Selection | The 2018 Film and Video Poetry Symposium | The Los Angeles Center for Digital Art | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

David Asher Brook | Official Selection | The 2018 Film & Video Poetry Symposium | The Los Angeles Center for Digital Art

Congratulations to Gallery Artist David Asher Brook. We are excited to announce that his film Talking Skull, is an official selection for The 2018 Film and Video Poetry Symposium, The Los Angeles Center for Digital Art.

Screening Dates: 26 -29 April, 2018
The Los Angeles Center for Digital Art, Los Angeles, Ca. USA.


2017   

December | 2017   

Graham Marchant | Finalist | 2017 Kedumba Drawing Award | Orange Regional Gallery | Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.Graham Marchant represented by Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

Graham Marchant | Finalist | 2017 Kedumba Drawing Award | Orange Regional Gallery

Congratulations to Gallery Artist Graham Marchant - finalist in the 2017 Kedumba Drawing Award with his work Morning Light. Official Opening 16th December at Orange Regional Gallery with exhibition continuing to 21 January 2018.

This year 20 artists from across Australia were invited to exhibit a recent drawing. Now in its 28th year, the Award continues to play a vital role in fostering the production and appreciation of drawing in Australia.

Initiated by Jeffrey and Marlene Plummer in 1989, the Kedumba Drawing Award is now considered the premier drawing award in Australia. New works selected by the judges from the exhibition become part of the Kedumba Collection of Australian Drawings.

Exhibition Dates: 16 December 2017 - 21 January 2018.
Orange Regional Gallery, 149 Byng Street, Orange, NSW.


November | 2017   

Ross Skinner | Winner | Georges River Art Prize 2017 | Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.Ross Skinner works available from Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

Ross Skinner | Winner | Georges River Art Prize 2017

Congratulations to Gallery Artist Ross Skinner who had a very exciting evening last night at the Hurstville Museum & Gallery as he was awarded the Georges River Art Prize 2017.

This biennial prize is hosted by Hurstville Museum & Gallery and Kogarah Library and Cultural Centre.

Congratulations to all the finalists exhibited in this prize and to Geoff Harvey for winning the Georges River Sculpture Prize, and Steve Lopez who won the Georges River Local Artist Prize.

Exhibition Dates: 04 November – 13 December 2017.
The Hurstville Museum & Gallery, 14 Macmahon Street, Hurstville. NSW.


October | 2017   

Packsaddle 2017 | New England Regional Art Museum (NERAM) | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Packsaddle 2017 | New England Regional Art Museum (NERAM)

Congratulation to gallery and associate artists: Kerwayne Berry, Rhett Brewer, Edith Cowlishaw, Nicole Eggers, Graham Marchant, Mo Orkiszewski, Sandi Rigby, Daniel Skeffington, Madeleine Tuckfield-Carrano, who were invited to exhibit in the NERAM annual Packsaddle Exhibition.
The 32nd Packsaddle exhibition will be opened by guest speaker, Amanda Penrose-Hart, at the New England Regional Art Museum (NERAM) on Friday 20 October 2017.

The fundraising exhibition provides an opportunity for local arts enthusiasts and collectors to purchase works by leading artists from around Australia with the funds raised going towards supporting the New England Regional Art Museum.

Exhibition Dates: 21 October -05 November 2017.
NERAM, 106 - 114 Kentucky Street, Armidale NSW.


October | 2017   

Ross Skinner | Michael Ambriano | Finalists | Georges River Art Prize 2017 | Hurstville Museum and Gallery | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Ross Skinner | Michael Ambriano | Finalists | Georges River Art Prize 2017 | Hurstville Museum & Gallery

Congratulations to Ross Skinner (Image Left: Yellow Calla Lillies, 2017 Oil on Canvas 76x76cm) and Michael Ambriano (Image right: Inside the Landscape Painters Head, 2017 Oil on Linen 70x60cm whose works have both been selected as Finalists in the new biennial Georges River Art Prize 2017.

This years judges are Kon Gouriotis OAM, Editor of Artist Profile Magazine, Greg Hansell F.R.A.S. Fellow, Councillor & Art School Director at the Royal Art Society of NSW, and Monica McMahon, Curator, Western Sydney University Art Gallery.

Exhibition Dates: 04 November – 13 December 2017.
The Hurstville Museum & Gallery, 14 MacMahon Street, Hurstville. NSW.


October | 2017   

Kerry Johns | Finalist | Eutick Memorial Still Life Award 2017 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.
Kerry Johns represented by Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

Kerry Johns | Finalist | Eutick Memorial Still Life Award 2017

Congratulations to Gallery Artist Kerry Johns, with her painting, Still Life's Journey into Night being selected as a finalist in this years EMSLA (Eutick Memorial Still Life Award) 2017.

Now in its eleventh year, Curator Dr Leigh Summers will judge this year´s award along with critic and art historian John McDonald and Wollongong Art Gallery director John Monteleone. "Criteria we´d be looking for is excellence in any field of still life as long as it´s a painting. So it can be highly abstract or hyper real or impressionist and everything in between," Dr Summers said.

The prestigious award began 11 years ago after the curator met the pharmaceutical CEO, Dr Eutick, whom made known he was looking for a way to assist the arts – Dr Summers suggested an art prize and Dr Eutick generously funded the inaugural award in 2006 and instituted the prize in memory of his parents Lillian and Malvin.

Kerry Johns won the 2016 EMSLA prize last year.

Exhibition Dates: 10 November - 09 December 2016.
Project Contemporary Artspace, 255 Keira Street, Wollongong, NSW.


July | 2017   

Katherine Rooney | Salon des Refuses 2017 | S.H. Ervin Gallery | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.
Katherine Rooney | Artsite Galleries | Sydney | Australia.

Katherine Rooney | Salon des Refusés 2017 | S.H. Ervin Gallery

Congratulations to Katherine Rooney, whose painting, That certain texture, this is Australia was selected for inclusion in the alternative Archibald and Wynne Prize exhibition, Salon des Refusés 2017 at the S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney.

The 2017 selection panel comprised James Dorahy art advisor, Michael Reid Galleries; Elisabeth Hastings curator & author; and Jane Watters, director, S.H. Ervin Gallery.

Exhibition Dates: 29 July – 15 October 2017.
S.H. Ervin Gallery, Observatory Hill, Sydney.


June | 2017   

 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Kerry Johns | Mo Orkiszewski | Oz Arts Magazine | Issue 11 | Winter 2017

Editorial on page 6 and featured articles about the work of gallery artists, Mo Orkiskewski and Kerry Johns, Issue 11 (Winter 2017) of Oz Arts Magazine.

Kerry Johns: Mythic Landscape pages 25-32.  More here  

Mo Orkiszewski: Old Man Crow Pages 56-63.  More here  


April| 2017   

Announcing | Newly Represented Artist | David Asher Brook | Artsite Galleries | Sydney | Australia.

David Asher Brook now Represented by Artsite Galleries, Sydney.

David Asher Brook variously works in painting, sculpture and video. He was the recipient of the Eva Breuer Memorial Prize in 2016 and has been a finalist three times in the NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize, as well as a finalist in The Blake Prize, Salon des Refuses, Paddington Art Prize and the Brett Whiteley Travelling Artist Scholarship.

David will have his first Solo Exhibition at Artsite in June 2018.

View David Asher Brook Profile here  


March | 2017   

Graham Marchant | Finalist | Waverly Art Prize 2017 | Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

Graham Marchant | Finalist | Waverley Art Prize 2017

Congratulations to Gallery Artist Graham Marchant - finalist in the 2017 Waverley Art Prize for Painting with his work Poppies and Begonias.

This year 40 works were selected out of 680 submissions by the Judges, Wendy Sharpe (artist) and Will Sturrock (Director, Michael Reid Sydney).

Exhibition Dates: 7 July – 16 July 2017.
Waverley Woollahra Art School, 138 Bondi Road, Bondi, NSW.


March | 2017   

Graham Marchant | Finalist |44th Muswellbrook Art Prize | Works on Paper | Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.
Graham Marchant represented by Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

Graham Marchant | Finalist | 44th Muswellbrook Art Prize | Works on Paper

Congratulations to Gallery Artist Graham Marchant - finalist in the 44th Muswellbrook Art Prize | Works on Paper with his watercolour Poppies and Morning Mist, Leura.

The Muswellbrook Art Prize began in 1958 as the Festival of the Valley Art Prize with the inaugural first prize work entering the newly created Muswellbrook Shire Art Collection. In 1965 the acquisitive prize for Works on Paper, initially known as the Drawing Prize, was added to this acquisitive prize.

The selection panel for this award were Brad Franks, Arts Centre Manager; Jade Goodwin, Arts Centre Assistant, Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre and Bruce Tindale Visual Art Consultant, with Judge/Adjudicator: Professor Ian Howard.

Exhibition Dates: 11 March – 07 May 2017.
Corner of Bridge and William Streets, Muswellbrook NSW 233.3


February | 2017   

Mo Orkiszewski | CODE X: Contemporary Fine Binding | Curated by Terence Uren | Canberra. | Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

Mo Orkiszewski | Invited Exhibitor | CODE X: Contemporary Fine Binding | Curated by Terence Uren | Canberra.

Congratulations to Gallery Artist Mo Orkiszewski, who has been invited to exhibit in CODE X: Contemporary Fine Binding exhibition, Canberra.
Forty-seven bookbinders from Australia, Canada, Estonia, Germany, New Zealand, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, Uruguay and the United States were invited by the curator, Terence Uren, to submit works for the exhibition.

These works are stunningly beautiful: diverse in both the mix of binding styles used and the range of traditional, non-traditional and exotic materials used. Terence Uren, Curator.

View catalogue Page 42 | Mo Orkiszewski  

View catalogue in the National edeposit collection, Here  

Exhibition Dates: 07 February - 28 March 2017.
CRAFT ACT: Craft and Design Centre, Level 1, North Building, 180 London Circuit, Canberra ACT.


February | 2017   

Graham Marchant | Finalist |The Elaine Bermingham National Watercolour Prize 2017 | Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.Graham Marchant represented by Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

Graham Marchant | Finalist |The Elaine Bermingham National Watercolour Prize 2017

Congratulations to Gallery Artist Graham Marchant - finalist in the 2017 Elaine Bermingham National Watercolour Prize in Landscape Painting with his work Empress Falls, Blue Mountains.

The selection panel for this trienial award were Angela Goddard (Director Griffith Artworks, Griffith University), Dr Julie Fragar (Griffith University), and Dr Christopher Bennie (Griffith University), with Principal Judge, Michael Zavros.

Exhibition Dates: 09 - 25 February 2017.
Webb Gallery, Queensland College of Art, Griffith University, South Bank, Brisbane, QLD.


2016   

November | 2016   

Kerry Johns | Winner | 2016 EMSLA Art Award | Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.Kerry Johns represented by Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

Kerry Johns | Winner | 2016 EMSLA Art Award | Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery.

Congratulations to Gallery Artist Kerry Johns winner of the 2016 EMSLA Art Award, at Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery, NSW for her painting Flowers in a Window.

Celebrating its tenth year in 2016, "the EMSLA $20,000 art award encourages excellence and innovation in Australian still life painting," said Abigail Moncrieff, Acting Curator of the Gallery.

Exhibition Dates: 11 November 2016 - 07 January 2017.
Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery, Coff Street, Coffs Harbour, NSW.


September | 2016   

Ross Skinner | Finalist | 2016 Len Fox Painting Award | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.Ross Skinner represented by Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

Ross Skinner | Finalist | 2016 Len Fox Painting Award

Congratulations to Ross Skinner, finalist in the 2016 Len Fox Painting Award for his painting The Blue Pool.

Forty-three contemporary artists have been shortlisted in the 2016 Len Fox Painting Award Exhibition, a $50,000 acquisitive award for a painting in sympathy with the work of Emanuel Phillips Fox. Chosen by a panel, the artists shortlisted were selected from 170 entries.

The 2016 judges are Dr Rex Butler (art historian, writer and Professor (Art History & Theory) at Monash University) and Castlemaine Art Museum Director Jennifer Kalionis.

The official opening and announcement will be held on Saturday 8 October, 2016.

Exhibition Dates: 8 October to 31 December 2016.
Castlemaine Art Museum, 14 Lyttleton Street, Castlemaine, Vic 3450.


September | 2016   

Graham Marchant | Kerry Johns | Finalists | 2016 Emsla Still Life Award | Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.Graham Marchant represented by Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.
Kerry Johns represented by Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

Graham Marchant | Kerry Johns | Finalists | 2016 Emsla Still Life Award | Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery

Congratulations to Gallery Artists Graham Marchant and Kerry Johns whose works have been selected as finalists in the 2016 Emsla Still Life Award, at Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery, NSW.
Celebrating its tenth year in 2016, "the EMSLA $20,000 art award encourages excellence and innovation in Australian still life painting," said Abigail Moncrieff, Acting Curator of the Gallery.

"It was the brainchild of Dr Mal Eutick who wanted to honour the memory of his parents while contributing to the artistic and cultural life of Coffs Harbour.
This year we had over 220 entries from all over Australia and the 68 finalists include notable artists such as Yolanda El khouri, Leo Coyte, Laura Jones, Monika Behrens, Samuel Condon, Graham Marchant, Robyn Sweaney, Madeline Preston and Ted Hillyer."

This years finalists have been selected by judges Nat Thomas, artist & arts writer/cultural commentator; Michael Fitzgerald, art writer & editor of Art Monthly Australasia; and Dr Julie Fragar, artist & Associate Lecturer, Fine Art, Queensland College of Art, Griffith University.

"The quality and diversity of the entries we received made it a very difficult job for the judges to shortlist the finalists. I don’t envy them trying to pick the ultimate winner," said Ms Moncrieff.

The winner will be announced at the opening of the EMSLA Exhibition 11 November 2016.

Exhibition Dates: 11 November 2016 - 07 January 2017.
Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery, Coff Street, Coffs Harbour, NSW.


August | 2016   

Hamish Campbell | Finalist | William and Winifred Bowness Photography Prize | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Hamish Campbell | Finalist | 2016 William and Winifred Bowness Photography Prize

Congratulations to Hamish Campbell, finalist in the 2016 William and Winifred Bowness Photography Prize for his photograph Nexus - Annex.

The MGA Foundation established the William and Winifred Bowness Photography Prize in 2006, to promote excellence in contemporary Australian photography. With a $25 000 cash prize, the Bowness Photography Prize finalists exhibition has become an important annual survey of contemporary photography in Australia.

This year´s panel consisted of the award-winning Australian filmmaker Fred Schepisi AO, Australian photographer John Gollings and MGA Director Kallie Blauhorn.

Exhibition Dates: 01 September - 16 October 2016.
Monash Gallery of Art, Wheelers Hill Victoria.


May | 2016   

Graham Marchant | Finalist | SCOPE Galleries Art Award | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.Graham Marchant represented by Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

Graham Marchant | Finalist | SCOPE Galleries Art Award

Congratulations to Graham Marchant, finalist in the SCOPE Galleries Art Award for his painting Wetlands (Lane Cove).

The SCOPE Galleries Art Award is a biennial award for an artwork that addresses an environmental theme. The 2016 Award comprises 43 artworks pre-selected by guest judge, artist and senior printmaker at Australian Print Workshop, Martin King.

These works highlight the level of concern that artists feel about environmental issues, and also reveal the importance of art in social and political dialogues that can contribute to change.
Martin King will announce the winner at 6pm on 11 June, 2016 at the gallery in Warrnambool.

Exhibition Dates: 11 June - 31 July, 2016.
SCOPE Galleries, 38 Kelp Street Warrnambool VIC.


April | 2016   

Graham Marchant | Finalist | The Hills Prize | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Graham Marchant | Finalist | The Hills Prize

Congratulations to Graham Marchant, finalist in The Hills Prize 2016 for his painting Abundant Nature.

Exhibition Dates: April, 2016.
Oakhill College, 423-513 Old Northern Road, Castle Hill NSW


2015   

September | 2015   

Graham Marchant | Finalist | 2015 Emsla Still Life Award | Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.Graham Marchant | Artsite Galleries | Sydney | Australia.

Graham Marchant | Finalist | 2015 Emsla Still Life Award | Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery

Congratulations to Graham Marchant whose work The Blue Curtain has been selected as a finalist in the 2015 EMSLA Still Life Award, at Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery, NSW.

This year almost 300 painters from across Australia entered and of these 65 are finalists, said Gallery Curator, Dr Leigh Summers. The paintings are again of a very high calibre indeed. Gallery staff and volunteers are currently unpacking some of the loveliest, most striking and potentially controversial works ever seen in this competition.

Principle Judge: John McDonald, The Sydney Morning Herald art critic and historian.

The winner will be announced at the opening of the EMSLA Exhibition 8 November 2015.

Exhibition Dates: 7 November 2015 - 16 January 2016.
Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery, Corner Coffs and Duke Streets, Coffs Harbour,NSW 2450.


September | 2015   

Julie Ashcroft | Semi-finalist | 2015 Doug Moran National Portrait Prize | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Julie Ashcroft | Semi-finalist | 2015 Doug Moran National Portrait Prize

Congratulations to Julie Ashcroft, named as semi-finalist in the 27th Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, for her self portrait.

The judges for the 2015 Doug Moran National Portrait Prize were artist Rick Amor and Angus Trumble, director of the National Portrait Gallery in Canberra.
The prize invites entries of original works from Australian artists, capturing Australians from all walks of life, whether a public figure or someone from their own circle of experience. The finalists will be announced in early October.

Exhibition Dates: 29 October 2015 - 16 February 2016.
Juniper Hall, Oxford street, Paddington, Sydney.


June | 2015   

Ross Skinner | Finalist | 2015 NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.Ross Skinner represented by Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

Ross Skinner | Finalist | 2015 NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize

Congratulations to Ross Skinner, finalist in the 2015 NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize for his painting Bridges from Birkenhead Wharf.

This years Judge is Katrina Cashman, Assistant Director and Senior Curator at Mosman Art Gallery. The selection Panel was Stella Downer, Art Dealer, Consultant, Valuer; Tom Carment, Artist, Writer; Phil Goldsmith, NSW Parliament representative, Collections Officer.

Exhibition Dates: 17 June 2015 - 31 July 2015.
Parliament of NSW, Macquarie Street, Sydney.


June | 2015   

Ross Skinner | Finalist | 2015 NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.Ross Skinner represented by Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

The Sydney Morning Herald | Spectrum | Patricia Anderson | Page 23 | June 13-14 2015

Greg Hansell - Earth Pastels - until 28 June 2015.

View exhibition here  


2014   

October | 2014   

Graham Marchant | Finalist | 2014 Kedumba Drawing Award | Orange Regional Gallery | Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.Graham Marchant | Artsite Galleries | Sydney | Australia.

Graham Marchant | Finalist | 2014 Kedumba Drawing Award | Orange Regional Gallery

Congratulations to Gallery Artist Graham Marchant - finalist in the 2014 Kedumba Drawing Award with his work Empress Falls, Blue Mountains.

The Kedumba Drawing Award is now considered the premier drawing award in Australia. New works selected by the judge Anne Cape (Artist) from the exhibition become part of the Kedumba Collection of Australian Drawings.

Exhibition Dates: 26 October - 16 November 2014.
Wild Valley Art Park, 321 Blaxland Road, Wentworth Falls

Exhibition Dates: 29 November - 11 January 2015.
Orange Regional Gallery, 149 Byng Street, Orange, NSW.


October | 2014   

Graham Marchant | Finalist | 2014 Emsla Still Life Award | Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.Graham Marchant represented by Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

Graham Marchant | Finalist | 2014 EMSLA Still Life Award | Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery

Congratulations to Graham Marchant whose work Garden Fragment has been selected as a finalist in the 2014 EMSLA Still Life Award, at Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery, NSW.

Exhibition Dates: 14 November 2014 - 19 January 2015.
Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery, Corner Coffs and Duke Streets, Coffs Harbour,NSW 2450.


September | 2014   

Top Five Inner West Art Galleries | Sydney Scoop | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Artsite | Top Five Inner West Art Galleries | Sydney Scoop

http://sydneyscoop.com/the-five/top-five-inner-west-art-galleries/

Thank you Sydney Scoop, from the team and artists at Artsite Galleries.

More here


September | 2014   

Ross Skinner | Winner Open Award | 17th Annual Glebe Art Prize | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.Ross Skinner | Artsite Galleries | Sydney | Australia.

Ross Skinner | Winner Open Award | 17th Annual Glebe Art Prize

Congratulations to Ross Skinner, winner of the Open Award, 2014 Glebe Art Prize for his painting Birkenhead Wharf and Bridges, Late Afternoon.

This years Judge was Ian Chapman, artist, and the exhibition was opened last night by The Right Honourable Lord Mayor of Sydney Clover Moore.

Exhibition Dates: 06 - 13 September.
Benledi, 186 Glebe Point Rd, Sydney.


September | 2014   

Graham Marchant | Finalist | 2014 The Silk Cut Awards for Linocut Prints | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Graham Marchant | Finalist | 2014 The Silk Cut Awards for Linocut Prints

Congratulations to Graham Marchant, named as finalist in the 2014 Silk Cut Award, for his lino cut Boboli Gardens, Florence.

The Silk Cut Award for Linocut Prints was introduced in 1995 to promote the making, appreciation and understanding of contemporary linocut printmaking in Australia.
Conducted by The Silk Cut Foundation Inc. the Award has always aimed to provide creative opportunities for artists of all ages.

A unique and vital part of the Award is the ongoing gift from The Silk Cut Foundation Inc. to the National Gallery of Australia (NGA), made up of winning and acquired prints from each year of the Award.

Exhibition Dates: 05 - 21 September 2014
Glen Eira City Council Gallery, Corner Glen Eira and Hawthorne Roads, Caulfield, VIC 3162.


September | 2014   

Ross Skinner | Semi-finalist | 2014 Doug Moran National Portrait Prize | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Ross Skinner | Semi-finalist | 2014 Doug Moran National Portrait Prize

Congratulations to Ross Skinner, named as semi-finalist in the 26th Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, for his self portrait Night Portrait.

From the semi-finalists, the 2014 judges, Edmund Capon AM OBE, former director of the Art Gallery of New South Wales and artist, Lewis Miller, will select 30 finalists and the winner will be announced 28th October 2014.

Exhibition Dates: 29 October 2014 - 15 February 2015.
Juniper Hall, Oxford street, Paddington, Sydney.


September | 2014   

Ross Skinner | Semi-finalist | 2014 Doug Moran National Portrait Prize | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Julie Ashcroft | Newtownensensis | Art & About Sydney 2014

Newtownensensis - Julie Ashcroft - Artsite Gallery 20 - 28 September 2014 is an associated Event of Art and About Sydney 2014, produced by City of Sydney.

Julie Ashcroft: Newtownensensis - Fourteen years a Newtown Local...

An associated Event of Art & About Sydney 2014, produced by City of Sydney.

View exhibition here  

Exhibition continues to 28 September 2014.


July | 2014   

Graham Marchant | Winner | 2014 Waverly Art Prize (Printmaking) | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Graham Marchant | Winner | 2014 Waverly Art Prize (Printmaking)

Congratulations to Graham Marchant, Winner of the Waverly Art Prize for Printmaking for his etching Empress Falls.

The Waverley Prize 2014 is open to painting, printmaking, works on paper and street art works. This year´s judging panel consisted of Contemporary Australian Painter, Del Kathryn Barton, Gallery Director, Dominik Mersch, and National Art School Gallery Curator, Judith Blackall.

Exhibition Dates: 04 – 13 July 2014.
School of Arts Building, 138 Bondi Road Bondi NSW.


June | 2014   

Ross Skinner | Finalist | 2014 NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.
Ross Skinner represented by Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

Ross Skinner | Finalist | 2014 NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize

Congratulations to Ross Skinner, finalist in the 6th annual NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize for his painting Boathouse and Rodd Island. This years judge is Anne Ryan, Curator, Australian Prints, Drawing & Watercolours at The Art Gallery of NSW and the award winners announced 18th June.

The 2014 Selection Panel was Katrina Cashman, Assistant Director and Senior Curator at Mosman Art Gallery; Neil Evans, Artist, Commercial Gallery worker, Educator; Phil Goldsmith, NSW Parliament representative, Collections Officer.

Exhibition Dates: 20 June – 01 August 2014.
Parliament of NSW, Macquarie Street, Sydney.


June | 2014   

Ross Skinner | Finalist | 2014 City of Kogarah Art Prize | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Ross Skinner | Finalist | 2014 City of Kogarah Art Prize

Congratulations to Ross Skinner, finalist in the 2014 City of Kogarah Art Prize. Established in 2012, The City of Kogarah Art Prize is an annual acquisitive prize for painting with prizes valued at $12,000.

Judge Anne Loxley praised the strength and diversity of artists at the show saying, "It’s a strong, interesting show, which celebrates the local and has attracted artists from far afield. There are skilful works, and there are artists here whose work I haven’t seen before – and I would be interested in seeing more from them." Anne Loxley is C3West Curator at the Museum of Contemporary Art.

Exhibition Dates: 17 June - 13 June 2014.
Kogarah Library and Cultural Centre, O´Keefes Lane, Kogarah NSW 2217.


May | 2014   

Madeleine Tuckfield-Carrano | Finalist | 2014 Chippendale New World Art Prize | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Madeleine Tuckfield-Carrano | Finalist | 2014 Chippendale New World Art Prize

Congratulations to Madeleine Tuckfield-Carrano, finalist in the 2014 Chippendale New World Art Prize, with her work Mutant Ninja Turtle seeks Love.
To be opened on 8th May by Philanthropist and Chairman of Frasers Property Australia, Dr Stanley Quek.

Exhibition Dates: 08 - 24 May 2014.
NG Gallery, 3 Little Queen Street, Chippendale, Sydney, NSW.


February | 2014   

Ciao Magazine | Page 14 | February 28, 2014 | A Sydney Flower Show | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Ciao Magazine | Event Listings | Page 14 | February 28, 2014 | A Sydney Flower Show

A Sydney Flower Show - with artists: Ah Too Chew | Edith Cowlishaw | Greg Hansell | Graham Marchant.

A Sydney Flower Show| Ah Too Chew | Edith Cowlishaw | Greg Hansell | Graham Marchant | Art Month Sydney 2014 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.
An official Art Month Sydney 2014 event.


View exhibition here  

Exhibition Dates: 08 - 30 March 2014.


2013   

September | 2013   

Graham Marchant | Finalist | 2013 Emsla Still Life Award | Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.Graham Marchant represented by Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

Graham Marchant | Finalist | 2013 Emsla Still Life Award | Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery

Congratulations to Graham Marchant whose work Window Arrangement has been selected as a finalist in the 2013 EMSLA Still Life Award, at Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery, NSW.

The Eutick Memorial Still Life Awards is acquisitive, and exists by virtue of the philanthropy of Dr. Mal Eutick as a legacy to his late parents. This years judges were art critic John McDonald and Director of the Grafton Regional Gallery Jude McBean.
Of the 230 entries, 65 work were exhibited as finalists. The exhibition will travel to the Parliament of NSW in Sydney.

Exhibition Dates: 15 November 2013 - 17 January 2014.
Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery, Corner Coffs and Duke Streets, Coffs Harbour,NSW 2450.

Exhibition Dates: 31 March to 02 May 2014.
Parliament of NSW, Macquarie Street, Sydney.


November | 2013   

Ciao Magazine | Whats On | Nancy Merlo | November 2013 | Walking the Landscape | Graham Austin | Kerwayne Berry | Peter Griffen | Toni McDowell | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Ciao Magazine | Whats On | November 22 | Nancy Merlo

Walking the Landscape with Graham Austin | Kerwayne Berry | Peter Griffen | Toni McDowell. Exhibition continues until 24 November 2013.

View exhibition here  


May | 2013   

Ross Skinner, finalist | 2013 NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.
Ross Skinner represented by Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

Ross Skinner | Finalist | 2013 NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize

Congratulations to Ross Skinner, finalist in the 2013 NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize for his painting Advancing Shadows. This years judge is Rhonda Davis, Head Curator, Macquarie University Art Gallery and the award winners announced 8th May.

The 2013 Selection Panel was: Paul Delprat, Principal, Julian Ashton Art School, Sydney; Catherine Cassidy, Artist; Phil Goldsmith, Parliament of NSW and Plein Air Painting Committee.

Exhibition Dates: 01 – 31 May 2013.
Parliament of NSW, Macquarie Street, Sydney.


March | 2013   

MOST 2011 | Marrickville Open Studio Trail | Saturday 09 and Sunday 10 March 2013 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

MOST 2013 | Marrickville Open Studio Trail | 09 - 10 March 2013 | All Welcome

Artist Talk: Graham Marchant chats about individual works in his Solo exhibition Hot House Gardens - Interior Landscapes Sunday 10th March 11am. All Welcome

Open full map here  

View exhibition here  


March | 2013   

Ciao Magazine | Art Listings | Page 08 | March 08, 2013 | Hot House Gardens - Interior Landscapes | Graham Marchant | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Ciao Magazine | Art Listings | Page 08 | March 08, 2013

Hot House Gardens - Interior Landscapes Solo Exhibition - Graham Marchant.

View exhibition here  

Exhibition Dates: 09 March - 30 March 2013.


February | 2013   

The Daily Telegraph | His Brush with Paris proved to be a truly illuminating time | Elizabeth Fortesque | February 07, page 51 | Alex Fensham | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.The Daily Telegraph | His Brush with Paris proved to be a truly illuminating time | Elizabeth Fortesque | February 07, page 51 | Alex Fensham | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Alex Fensham | The Daily Telegraph | His Brush with Paris proved to be a truly illuminating time | Elizabeth Fortesque | February 07, page 51.

Alex Fensham - La Nuit - until 03 March 2013.

Click on image to read article.

View exhibition here  


2012   

October | 2012   

Graham Marchant | Finalist | 2012 Emsla Still Life Award | Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.Graham Marchant represented by Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

Graham Marchant | Finalist | 2012 EMSLA Still Life Award | Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery

Congratulations to Graham Marchant whose work Poppies, Lawson Street Studio has been selected as a finalist in the 2012 EMSLA Still Life Award, at Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery, NSW.

Exhibition Dates: 14 November 2012 - 19 January 2013.
Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery, Corner Coffs and Duke Streets, Coffs Harbour,NSW 2450.


September | 2012   

Sydney Fringe Festival 2012 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Sydney Fringe Festival 2012 | Official Selections.

 Official Selections of The Sydney Fringe 2012 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

The Great Unknown (GU12) - An Exhibition of Un(der)Represented Sydney Artists.
Exhibition Dates: 01 - 16 September 2012.

Tom Bass - with Sculptors of the Tom Bass Studio Gallery.1
Exhibition Dates: 22 September - 07 October 2012.

Patrick Dagg: Don´t Let Our Youth Go To Waste Gallery.2
Exhibition Dates: 22 September - 07 October 2012.


September | 2012   

Graham Marchant | Finalist | 2012 The Silk Cut Awards for Linocut Prints | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.
Graham Marchant represented by Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

Graham Marchant | Finalist | 2012 The Silk Cut Awards for Linocut Prints

Congratulations to Graham Marchant, named as finalist in the 2012 Silk Cut Award, for his multiple block Lino Print Still Life with gingham cloth and calligraphy fan.

The Silk Cut Award was introduced in 1995 to encourage the making and appreciation of linocut prints. Sponsored by Duroloid and Dutch manufacturer Forbo, the award aims to provide creative opportunities for artists of all ages and is the only national print award to provide a special category for primary and secondary school students.

A unique and vital part of the Award is the ongoing gift from The Silk Cut Foundation Inc. to the National Gallery of Australia (NGA), made up of winning and acquired prints from each year of the Award.

Exhibition Dates: 08-28 September 2012
Glen Eira Cuty Council Gallery, Corner Glen Eira and Hawthorne Roads, Caulfield, VIC 3162.


June | 2012   

Sydney Morning Herald | Spectrum page 13 | June 23-24 2012| Open Gallery | Lynne Dwyer | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.
Sydney Morning Herald | Spectrum page 13 | June 23-24 2012| Open Gallery | Lynne Dwyer | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Sydney Morning Herald | Open Gallery | Lynne Dwyer | Spectrum page 13 | June 23-24 2012.

The Likely Lads: Curated by Max Taylor AM. With artists: Alex Fensham, David Middlebrook, Randall Sinnamon, Ross Skinner, Anthony Springford.

View exhibition here  

Exhibition continues to 01 July 2012.


Disparate Realities | HeadOn Photo Festival 2012 Exhibition |Artsite Galleries | 26 May - 10 June 2012Inner West Courier | Whats On planner | Through the Lens | page 30 | June 05-12 2012 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Inner West Courier | Whats On planner | Through the Lens | page 30 | June 05 - 12, 2012

Disparate Realities | HeadOn Photo festival 2012 Exhibition | Artsite Galleries | 26 May - 10 June 2012.
HeadOn Photo Festival 2012

Disparate Realities: Tony Deguara | Shauna Greyerbiehl | Robert Gribble | Peter Lindon | Zahn Pither.

View exhibition here  

Exhibition continues to 10 June 2012.


May | 2012   

Ray Martin with Megan
Lewis at Artsite | Photograph ©Michael Amendolia | opening of Megan Lewis - Conversations with the Mob | Head on Photo Festival 2012 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Conversations with the Mob exhibits journey of healing | Kiri Falls | UWA Publishing |The UWAP Blog | Posted 08 May 2012.

Disparate Realities | HeadOn Photo festival 2012 Exhibition | Artsite Galleries | 26 May - 10 June 2012.
Featured Exhibition - Head On Photo Festival 2012

Conversations with the Mob: An exhibition from Walkley Award-winning photojournalist Megan Lewis featuring photographs from her book, Conversations with the Mob.
Exhibition was opened by Ray Martin on Sunday 6th Ma.y

Read blog post here: http://uwap.uwa.edu.au/the-uwap-blog/post/conversations-with-the-mob-exhibits-journey-of-healing/[15/05/2012 9:08:58 AM]

View exhibition here  

Exhibition continues to 20 May 2012.


May | 2012   

Head on Photo Festival 2012 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.Head on Photo Festival 2012 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Head On Photo Festival 2012 | Selections

Featured Exhibition
Megan Lewis - Conversations with the Mob.

Exhibition Dates: 05 - 20 May 2012.

Associate Exhibition
Tony Deguara, Shauna Greyerbiehl, Robert Gribble, Peter Lindon, Zahn Pithers - Disparate Realities

Exhibition Dates: 26 May - 10 June 2012.


April | 2012   

Inner West Courier | Whats On planner | page 30 | April 17 2012 | Stilled Life - An exhibition of Still life Paintings and Works on Paper | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.Inner West Courier | Whats On planner | page 30 | April 17 2012 | Stilled Life - An exhibition of Still life Paintings and Works on Paper | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Inner West Courier | What´s On planner | page 30 | April 17 2012.

Stilled Life - An exhibition of Still life Paintings and Works on Paper. With Artists: Erika Beck, Margaret Bendit, Denis Clarke, Barbara Davidson, Angelika Erbsland, Anne Knowles, Graham Marchant - until 29 April 2012.

View exhibition here  


 Graham Marchant awarded Highly Commended prize | James Kiwi Watercolour prize 2012| Artsite Galleries | Sydney.Graham Marchant | Artsite Galleries | Sydney | Australia.

Graham Marchant | Highly Commended | James Kiwi Watercolour prize 2012

Congratulations to Graham Marchant, awarded the Highly Commended prize in the James Kiwi Watercolour prize 2012 for his watercolour painting, Interior morning Mist.

In celebration of the 10th anniversary exhibition, Wollongong City Gallery expanded the prize Nationally with the winning work being acquired by Wollongong City Gallery collection.

Exhibition Dates: 21 April - 17 June 2012
Woolongong City Gallery, Cnr Kembla and Burelli Streets, Woolongong NSw 2500.


March | 2012   

Sydney Morning Herald | Spectrum page 12 | March 31- April 01 2012| Open Gallery | Greg Hyde | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.Sydney Morning Herald | Spectrum page 12 | March 31- April 01 2012| Open Gallery | Greg Hyde | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Sydney Morning Herald | Open Gallery | Spectrum page 12 | March 31- April 01 2012.

Greg Hyde - Its a Whimsical Life - until 01 April 2012.

View exhibition here  


February | 2012   

Sydney Morning Herald | Spectrum page 10 | February 11-12 2012| Open Gallery |Shay Docking | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.Sydney Morning Herald | Spectrum page 10 | February 11-12 2012| Open Gallery |Shay Docking | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Sydney Morning Herald | Open Gallery | Spectrum page 10 | February 11-12 2012.

Shay Docking (1928-1998) - The Drawings - until 19 February 2012.

View exhibition here  


2011   

December | 2011   

Antiques and Art (Magazine) | From WA - contemporary jewellery in Sydney | Out & About | page 6 | December 2011 - May 2012 | Cinderella Stories: Contemporary jewellery from Western Australia | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Antiques & Art (Magazine) | From WA - contemporary jewellery in Sydney | Out & About | page 6 | December 2011 - May 2012.

Cinderella Stories - Contemporary Jewellery from Western Australia.

View exhibition here  


November | 2011   

Art Gallery of South Australia Collection Purchase | Dorothy Erickson | Christel Van Der Laan | David Walker | Cinderella Stories - Contemporary Jewellery from Western Australia | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Art Gallery of South Australia Collection Purchase | Dorothy Erickson | Christel Van Der Laan | David Walker.

Congratulations to Dorothy Erickson, Christel Van Der Laan, David Walker, whose work has been purchased by curator, Robert Reason, for the Art Gallery of South Australia´s Collection.

Images clock wise:
Dorothy Erickson Hakea laurina, Necklace;
Christel Van Der Laan Holier than Thou, Brooch;
David Walker Eucalyptus [articulated Brooch].

Cinderella Stories - Contemporary Jewellery from Western Australia continues to 20 November 2011.

View exhibition here  


November | 2011   

Craft Arts International No.83, 2011 | Meredith Hinchcliffe | Cinderella Stories - Contemporary Jewellery from Western Australia | page 02-03 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Craft Arts International No.83, 2011 | Meredith Hinchcliffe | Cinderella Stories - Contemporary Jewellery from Western Australia | page 02-03.

Cinderella Stories - Contemporary Jewellery from Western Australia Exhibition continues to 20 November 2011.

Click on image to read article.

View exhibition here  


November | 2011   

Inner West Courier | Around the Galleries | page 46 | November 15 2011 | Cinderella Stories: Contemporary jewellery from Western Australia | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.Inner West Courier | Around the Galleries | Show case of Jewellers | page 46 | November 15 2011 | Cinderella Stories: Contemporary jewellery from Western Australia | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Inner West Courier | Showcase of Jewellers | Around the Galleries | page 46 | November 15 2011.

Cinderella Stories - Contemporary Jewellery from Western Australia Exhibition continues to 20 November 2011.

View exhibition here  


October | 2011   

Graham Marchant | Finalist | The Paddington Art Prize 2011 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.Graham Marchant represented by Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

Graham Marchant | Finalist | The Paddington Art Prize 2011

Congratulations to Graham Marchant, finalist in The Paddington Art Prize for his painting Wetlands.

The Paddington Art Prize, established in 2004 by Arts Patron, Marlene Antico OAM, is a National acquisitive prize, awarded annually for a painting inspired by the Australian landscape. The judges this year are Cressida Campbell (Artist), William Wright AM, and Chris Antico (Artist)

Exhibition Dates: 04 - 16 October 2011.
Menzies Art Brands Gallery, 12 Todman Avenue, Kensington.


September | October 2011   

The Great Unknown (GU11) Exhibition is an Official Selection of the Sydney Fringe Festival 2011 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Official Selection | The Sydney Fringe Festival 2011 | GU11

An Official Selection of The Sydney Fringe 2011 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

The Great Unknown 2011: An exhibition of Un(der)Represented local Sydney Artists
Curated by artists, Alex Fensham, Ross Skinner, and Conservator, Abby Hundley.

With artists: Julie Ashcroft | Kristine Ballard | Kerwayne Berry | Gay Black | Julie Brunton | Rebekah Foord | Jennifer Gabbay | Jennifer Gowen | Jesse Hooley | Jude Hotchkiss | Clyth Hoult | Deborah Jenks | Peta Morris | Mo Orkiszewski | Jane Power | Jennie Pry | Lilly Tallula | Sophie Verrecchia | April White | Tony Williams | Jess Winch | Mark Wotherspoon.

Exhibition Dates: 03 - 18 September 2011.


September | 2011   

The West Australian | Showtime for WA jewels | Arts | Stephen Bevis | page 10 | September 8, 2011 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.Dorothy Erickson | Artsite Galleries | Sydney | Australia.

The West Australian | Showtime for WA jewels | Arts | Stephen Bevis | page 10 | September 8, 2011

Cinderella Stories - Contemporary Jewellery from Western Australia.
Fresh from London Design Week 2011, six Western Australian jewellers: Dorothy Erikson | Felicity Peters | Gillian Rainer | Brenda Ridgewell | Christel van der Laan | David Walker | to exhibit at Artsite in November 2011.

Click on image to read article.

Exhibition Dates: 05 - 20 November 2011
Official opening Sunday 6th November 2pm. All Welcome


September | 2011   

Graham Marchant | Finalist | 2011 Emsla Still Life Award | Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.Graham Marchant represented by Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.
Graham Marchant represented by Artsite Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

Graham Marchant | Finalist | 2011 Emsla Still Life Award | Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery

Congratulations to Graham Marchant whose two works and Still Life with Poppies and Poppies and Polka Dot Material have been selected for the 2011 EMSLA Still Life Award finalists exhibition, at Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery, NSW.

All the works reveal extraordinary levels of skill and the entire exhibition is overall of a very high calibre,said the gallery's director, Dr Leigh Summers.

Now in its fifth year, the award judges are Sydney Morning Herald art critic John McDonald; the CEO of Museums and Galleries NSW Michael Rolfe; the director of the Glass House Gallery in Port Macquarie Sharni Lloyd, and the Director of Manning Regional Gallery in Taree Susan Mitchell.

Exhibition Dates: 18 November 2011 - 14 January 2012.
Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery, Corner Coffs and Duke Streets, Coffs Harbour,NSW 2450.


May | 2011   

The Sun Herald | Love of Timeless beauty is unchanged | page 31, 29th May 2011 | Barry Otto ~ A Romantic Obsession | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.702 ABC Radio| Weekends with Simon Marnie | Sunday Brunch with Barry Otto | 29 May 2011 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

702 ABC Radio| Weekends with Simon Marnie | Sunday Brunch with Barry Otto | 29 May 2011.

Exhibition continues to 05 June.


702 ABC Radio| Weekends with Simon Marnie | Sunday Brunch with Barry Otto | 29 May 2011 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.The Sun Herald | Love of Timeless beauty is unchanged | page 31, 29th May 2011 | Barry Otto ~ A Romantic Obsession | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

The Sun Herald | Love of Timeless beauty is unchanged | page 31 | 29 May 2011 | Barry Otto ~ A Romantic Obsession.

Exhibition continues to 05 June.


The Sunday Telegraph | Exhibition | page 115 | 29 May 2011 | Barry Otto ~ A Romantic Obsession | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.The Sunday Telegraph | Exhibition | page 115 | 29 May 2011 | Barry Otto ~ A Romantic Obsession | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

The Sunday Telegraph | Exhibitions | page 115 | 29 May 2011 | Barry Otto ~ A Romantic Obsession.

Exhibition continues to 05 June.


Inner West Courier | Otto rises from the canvas to sell some of his art - Lauren Murada | page 3 | May 12 2011 | Barry Otto ~ A Romantic Obsession | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.Inner West Courier | Otto rises from the canvas to sell some of his art - Lauren Murada | page 3 | May 12 2011 | Barry Otto ~ A Romantic Obsession | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Inner West Courier | Otto rises from the canvas to sell some of his art - Lauren Murada | page 3 | May 12 2011.

Click on image to read article

Exhibition continues to 05 June 2011


702 Abc Radio | Simone Whetton | May  2011 | Barry Otto ~ A Romantic Obsession | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

702 ABC Radio Sydney | What's on this weekend? | With Simone Whetton | Barry Otto ~ A Romantic Obsession.


Inner West Courier | Otto rises from the canvas to sell some of his art - Lauren Murada | page 3 | May 12 2011 | Barry Otto ~ A Romantic Obsession | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.The Daily Telegraph | My Art belongs to 1880 | Elizabeth Fortesque | page 28 | 09 May 2011| Barry Otto ~ A Romantic Obsession | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

The Daily Telegraph | My Art belongs to 1880 | Elizabeth Fortesque | page 28 | 09 May 2011

Click on image to read article

Exhibition continues to 05 June.


April | 2011   

Craft Australia Library series: Interviews | Dorothy Erickson, Kinetic jewellery - interacting with light and land, interview| by Kathryn Wells | 19 April 2011 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.Craft Australia Library series: Interviews | Dorothy Erickson, Kinetic jewellery - interacting with light and land, interview| by Kathryn Wells | 19 April 2011 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Dorothy Erickson, Kinetic jewellery - interacting with light and land | Craft Australia Library series: Interview by Kathryn Wells | 19 April 2011.

Craft Australia interviews gallery Artist Dorothy Erickson about her influences, styles and techniques as well as the challenges in sustaining a contemporary independent jewellery practice in 2011.

Read full interview here  

Cinderella Stories - Contemporary Jewellery from Western Australia
Artsite Galleries 04 - 28 November 2011.


April | 2011   

Inner West Courier | Big and Beautiful Art by Lauren Murada | page 29 | 26 April 2011 | Tom Bass | Carol Crawford | Margo Hoekstra | Eilat Rabin-Rein | Julie Haseler-Reilly | Gunnel Watkins | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.Inner West Courier | Big and Beautiful Art by Lauren Murada | page 29 | 26 April 2011 | Tom Bass | Carol Crawford | Margo Hoekstra | Eilat Rabin-Rein | Julie Haseler-Reilly | Gunnel Watkins | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Inner West Courier | Big and Beautiful Art by Lauren Murada | page 29 | 26 April 2011.

A Moveable Feast - Sculpture to Tantalise the Senses.
With sculpture by Tom Bass, Carol Crawford, Margo Hoekstra, Eilat Rabin-Rein, Julie Haseler-Reilly, Gunnel Watkins, displayed against a backdrop of Contemporary Painting, including works by Erika Beck | Sheila White | Hendrik Kolenberg | Peter Laverty | Geoff Harvey* | Madeleine Tuckfield-Carrano.

Exhibition continues to 08 May 2011.


March | 2011   

Australian Art Review | Whats On | 16 March 2011 | Elizabeth Fortesque (ed.) | Nude - Six Artists working from Life | Michael Willard | Ross Skinner | Judy Cassab | Vicki Parish | Randall Sinnamon | Peter Baron | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

Australian Art Review | Whats On | 16 March 2011 | Elizabeth Fortesque (ed.) | N<r>ude - Six Artists working from Life

With artists: Michael Willard, Ross Skinner, Judy Cassab, Vicki Parish, Randall Sinnamon, Peter Baron. View exhibition here  

Exhibition continues to 20 March 2011.


March | 2011   

MOST 2011 | Marrickville Open Studio Trail | Saturday 12 March 2011 | Artsite Galleries | Sydney.

MOST 2011 | Marrickville Open Studio Trail | Saturday 12 March 11am - 5pm | All Welcome

Open full map here